Is DUFF GOLDMAN, PREMIUM CAKE MIX, PINK CAMOUFLAGE, PINK CAMOUFLAGE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • modified food starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING ([CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL] WITH EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN] WITH PRESERVATIVE [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. COLOR INGREDIENTS: PINK: WATER, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED #3, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check DUFF GOLDMAN, PREMIUM CAKE MIX, PINK CAMOUFLAGE, PINK CAMOUFLAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking