Is DUFF GOLDMAN, PREMIUM CAKE MIX, PINK CAMOUFLAGE, PINK CAMOUFLAGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING ([CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL] WITH EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN] WITH PRESERVATIVE [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. COLOR INGREDIENTS: PINK: WATER, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED #3, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check DUFF GOLDMAN, PREMIUM CAKE MIX, PINK CAMOUFLAGE, PINK CAMOUFLAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking