Is Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • homogenized milk
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Caramel Extract, Liquid Egg Whites, Liquid Egg Yolks, Cocoa, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin), Almonds, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Vinegar, Baking Soda, Alginate, Salt

Check Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking