Is Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- liquid egg yolks
- liquid egg whites
- homogenized milk
- liquid whole eggs
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Caramel Extract, Liquid Egg Whites, Liquid Egg Yolks, Cocoa, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin), Almonds, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Vinegar, Baking Soda, Alginate, Salt
Check Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


