Is Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Caramel Extract, Liquid Egg Whites, Liquid Egg Yolks, Cocoa, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin), Almonds, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Vinegar, Baking Soda, Alginate, Salt
Check Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Dufflet Carmelita Cakelet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


