Is Dufflet Mocha Cakelet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • homogenized milk
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Liquid Egg Whites, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Yolks, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Canola Oil, Cocoa, Whole Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Colour), Baking Powder, Coffee, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt

Check Dufflet Mocha Cakelet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dufflet Mocha Cakelet is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking