Is Duinkerken All Purpose Cookie Biscuits Premium Mix, Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • monocalcium phosphate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet and buttery flavor with crisp edges and a tender, slightly crumbly interior; yields consistent, evenly browned cookies and biscuits. Suitable for drop, rolled, or pressed preparations and for bars or tea-time snacks. Reviewers report straightforward preparation, dependable results and occasional need to adjust baking time for desired texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, rice flour, tapioca flour, potato flour, corn starch, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, maltodextrin, sea salt, xanthan gum. Vitamin enriched with: niacin, iron, thiamine, folic acid, riboflavin.

Check Duinkerken All Purpose Cookie Biscuits Premium Mix, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking