Is Dujardin Root Vegetable Fries Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potato, Carrot, Parsnip, Red Beetroot, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Dextrin, Corn Flour, Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosophate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Tapioca Dextrin, Stabilizer (xanthan Gum, Methyl Cellulose), Colors, (paprika Extract, Curcumin). Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Gluten, Soy, Wheat, Celery, Mustard, Shellfish And Fish.
Check Dujardin Root Vegetable Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dujardin Root Vegetable Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Stick


