Is Duke Cannon Best Beard Balm Redwood Scent Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lanolin oil

lanolin oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apricot Kernel Oil, Lanolin Oil, (Organic Ingredients) Beeswax, (Organic Ingredients) Cocoa Butter, (Organic Ingredients) Argan Oil, (Organic Ingredients) Jojoba Oil, (Organic Ingredients) Orange Essential Oil, Sandalwood Amber Fragrance, Hydrated Silica, Mixed Tocopherols, (Organic Ingredients) Rosemary Extract, (Organic Ingredients) Calendula Extract.

Check Duke Cannon Best Beard Balm Redwood Scent against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Duke Cannon Best Beard Balm Redwood Scent is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOilyWaxy