Is Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • natural flavors

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy white barbecue sauce with tangy, peppered tang and a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a glaze, dip, or sandwich spread for grilled or smoked chicken, pork, and wings. Reviewers praise bold tang and versatility while some mention heaviness or strong creamy character in texture and flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Egg Yolks, Horseradish (Horseradish Roots, Vinegar, Salt, and Flavoring), Salt, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Garlic*, Spices, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor. *Dehydrated. Contains egg

Check Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingTopping