Is Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- salt, cane sugar, spices, yeast extract, cultured celery powder
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SERRANO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER* (CULTURED CELERY POWDER*, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID*, PALM OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).
Check Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie, Whole, 36 oz, 19g of Protein per 3oz serving (Hot)
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Latitude 45 Roasted Smoked Atlantic Salmon, 4oz package, 2 servings per container, serving size 2oz, 12g protein per serving.
Jack Link’s Beef Jerky, Sweet & Hot, Made with 100% Beef, 9g of Protein per Serving, 5 oz, Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


