Is Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- carmine
- pork
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SERRANO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER* (CULTURED CELERY POWDER*, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID*, PALM OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).
Check Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie, Whole, 36 oz, 19g of Protein per 3oz serving (Hot)
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Latitude 45 Roasted Smoked Atlantic Salmon, 4oz package, 2 servings per container, serving size 2oz, 12g protein per serving.
Jack Link’s Beef Jerky, Sweet & Hot, Made with 100% Beef, 9g of Protein per Serving, 5 oz, Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


