Is Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with beef collagen casing
- carmine
- pork
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SERRANO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER* (CULTURED CELERY POWDER*, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID*, PALM OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).
Check Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie, Whole, 36 oz, 19g of Protein per 3oz serving (Hot)
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Latitude 45 Roasted Smoked Atlantic Salmon, 4oz package, 2 servings per container, serving size 2oz, 12g protein per serving.
Jack Link’s Beef Jerky, Sweet & Hot, Made with 100% Beef, 9g of Protein per Serving, 5 oz, Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


