Is Duke's Hot & Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 5 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavors

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy short sausages deliver a firm snap and slightly chewy interior, often described as bold and savory. Commonly eaten cold as on-the-go snacks, sliced into appetizers, or heated for game-day platters. Reviewers frequently praise convenient size, robust flavor, and versatility while noting occasional uneven spiciness and smoky finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Serrano Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Cultured Celery Powder (To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Powder (To Preserve Quality), Sea Salt), Vinegar, Citric Acid (To Preserve Quality), Palm Oil, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Made With Beef Collagen Casing (Caramel Color, Carmine)

Check Duke's Hot & Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Duke's Hot & Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 5 oz. is available at 8 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep