Is Duke's Hot & Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 5 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, moderately spicy short sausages deliver a firm snap and slightly chewy interior, often described as bold and savory. Commonly eaten cold as on-the-go snacks, sliced into appetizers, or heated for game-day platters. Reviewers frequently praise convenient size, robust flavor, and versatility while noting occasional uneven spiciness and smoky finish.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- made with beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, moderately spicy short sausages deliver a firm snap and slightly chewy interior, often described as bold and savory. Commonly eaten cold as on-the-go snacks, sliced into appetizers, or heated for game-day platters. Reviewers frequently praise convenient size, robust flavor, and versatility while noting occasional uneven spiciness and smoky finish.
Ingredients
Pork, Serrano Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Cultured Celery Powder (To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Powder (To Preserve Quality), Sea Salt), Vinegar, Citric Acid (To Preserve Quality), Palm Oil, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Made With Beef Collagen Casing (Caramel Color, Carmine)
Check Duke's Hot & Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Hot & Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Duke's Hot & Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausages, 5 oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


