Is Duke's Mayonnaise Light Vegetarian?

Description
Duke's Light Mayonnaise is a gluten-free alternative that offers a creamy texture and the same great taste as regular mayonnaise. With half the calories and fat of Duke's Real Mayonnaise, it is a healthier option for those conscious of their intake. It contains no added sugar and is also kosher. Duke's Light Mayonnaise is versatile and can be used in sandwiches, salads, and even baking. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be attributed to its delicious taste and ability to enhance various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Duke's Light Mayonnaise is a gluten-free alternative that offers a creamy texture and the same great taste as regular mayonnaise. With half the calories and fat of Duke's Real Mayonnaise, it is a healthier option for those conscious of their intake. It contains no added sugar and is also kosher. Duke's Light Mayonnaise is versatile and can be used in sandwiches, salads, and even baking. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be attributed to its delicious taste and ability to enhance various dishes.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin in Paprika, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Duke's Mayonnaise Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Mayonnaise Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Duke's Mayonnaise Light is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


