Is Duke's Mayonnaise Light Vegan?

Description
Duke's Light Mayonnaise is a gluten-free alternative that offers a creamy texture and the same great taste as regular mayonnaise. With half the calories and fat of Duke's Real Mayonnaise, it is a healthier option for those conscious of their intake. It contains no added sugar and is also kosher. Duke's Light Mayonnaise is versatile and can be used in sandwiches, salads, and even baking. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be attributed to its delicious taste and ability to enhance various dishes.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Duke's Light Mayonnaise is a gluten-free alternative that offers a creamy texture and the same great taste as regular mayonnaise. With half the calories and fat of Duke's Real Mayonnaise, it is a healthier option for those conscious of their intake. It contains no added sugar and is also kosher. Duke's Light Mayonnaise is versatile and can be used in sandwiches, salads, and even baking. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be attributed to its delicious taste and ability to enhance various dishes.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin in Paprika, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Duke's Mayonnaise Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Mayonnaise Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Duke's Mayonnaise Light is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


