Is Duke's Original Recipe Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture that holds up to grilling or pan-searing. Commonly served as a quick snack, appetizer, party platter, or sliced into casseroles and pizzas. Reviewers note convenient packaging, versatile use, bold taste, and dependable texture, with occasional comments about portion size and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHOPPED PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER* (CULTURED CELERY POWDER*, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID*, ROASTED GARLIC, PALM OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).

Check Duke's Original Recipe Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Duke's Original Recipe Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking