Is Duke's Teriyaki Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Brown Sugar, Crushed Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Less than 2% of: Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Made with Beef Collagen Casing (Caramel Color, Carmine).

Check Duke's Teriyaki Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duke's Teriyaki Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep