Is Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • isolated soy product

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausage offers a smoky, savory flavor with mild spice and a firm, sliceable texture that stays juicy when reheated. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced for sandwiches, appetizers, and breakfast platters. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent smoke taste; occasional comments note uneven seasoning or dryness in some batches across stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Made With Beef Collagen Casing, Turkey, Sodium Nitrite, Made With Beef Collagen Casing

Check Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingSnacking