Is Duke's Teriyaki Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with beef collagen casing
- carmine
- pork
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Brown Sugar, Crushed Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Less than 2% of: Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Made with Beef Collagen Casing (Caramel Color, Carmine).
Check Duke's Teriyaki Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Teriyaki Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Duke's Teriyaki Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


