Is Dulano Chorizo 8 Ibérico Cheese Rollitos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • 36% chorizo air dried cured pork sausage with added milk protein
  • milk
  • 64% iberico full fat hard cheese
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% Iberico Full Fat Hard Cheese (milk) (contains Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Preservative: Egg Lysozyme), 36% Chorizo Air Dried Cured Pork Sausage With Added Milk Protein (pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika Powder, Lactose (milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Garlic, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Nutmeg, Oregano). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Dulano Chorizo 8 Ibérico Cheese Rollitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep