Is DULCE DE LECHE CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- butter
- milkfat
- milk
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, MILK, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CALCIUM ACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DATEM, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 3, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBITOL, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check DULCE DE LECHE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DULCE DE LECHE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


