Is DULCE DE LECHE CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- milk
- milkfat
- egg whites
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- eggs
- propylene glycol mono
- polysorbate 80
- esters of fatty acids
- polyglycerol
- +15 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+23 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, MILK, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CALCIUM ACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DATEM, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 3, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBITOL, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check DULCE DE LECHE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DULCE DE LECHE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


