Is DULCE DE LECHE CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +10 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, MILK, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CALCIUM ACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DATEM, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 3, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBITOL, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DULCE DE LECHE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking