Is Dulce de Leche Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • skim milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, PECTIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Dulce de Leche Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.