Is Dulce De Leche Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 160a
  • 471
  • 270
  • +2 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

160a
471
270

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (cream And/or Milk Fat, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Water, Dulce De Leche Ripple (9%) [water, Xylitol, Inulin, Modified Starch (corn-1442), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (apple Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate), Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulators (270, 327)], Polydextrose, Xylitol, Tapioca Starch, Erythritol, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Colours (160a, 150a), Natural Flavour, Sweetener (stevia). Contains Milk.

Check Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dulce De Leche is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking