Is Dulces Mara Mara Sandía Paletas-Lollipops Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- titanium dioxide as an additive
titanium dioxide as an additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Guajillo Chili, Salt, Artificial Flavors And Colors (fd&c Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1) And Titanium Dioxide As An Additive.
Check Dulces Mara Mara Sandía Paletas-Lollipops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulces Mara Mara Sandía Paletas-Lollipops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake
Tortillas Mara Ricardo's Mucho Goodness White Corn
Beekeeper's Naturals Kid's Propolis Throat Soothing Lollipops
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


