No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Dulcesol Black Hazelnut Cake with Hazelnut Flavored Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel, Palm, Coconut) In Varying Proportions, Egg, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectants: (e422, E420), Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Dextrose, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: (e471, Soya Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Raising Agents: (e450, E500), Flavorings, Preservative: E202, Lactose, Salt, Acidity Regulators: (e270, E262), Stabilizers: (e460, E466), Thickener: Pectins, Caramel, Milk Proteins, Color: Carotenes. Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soy, Lactose.

Check Dulcesol Black Hazelnut Cake with Hazelnut Flavored Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Dulcesol Black Hazelnut Cake with Hazelnut Flavored Cream | Spoonful