No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Dulcolax Adult Constipation Relief Laxative, 20 tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Gastro-Resistant Tablet contains 5 mg Bisacodyl, Also contains: Lactose Monohydrate, Maize Starch, Sucrose, Glycerol, Magnesium Stearate, Talc, Acacia, White Beeswax, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), Methacrylic Acid-Methyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Castor Oil, Macrogol 6000, Please see the enclosed leaflet for further information

Check Dulcolax Adult Constipation Relief Laxative, 20 tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Vegan? Dulcolax Adult Constipation Relief Laxative, 20 tablets | Spoonful