Is Dulcolax (Overnight Laxative) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol 6000
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
acacia gum; ammonium hydroxide; beeswax; carnauba wax; corn starch; D&C red #30 aluminum lake; D&C yellow #10 aluminum lake; glycerin; glyceryl monostearate; iron oxides; lactose monohydrate; magnesium stearate; methacrylic acid ethyl acrylate copolymer; methylparaben; modified starch; polyethylene glycol 6000; polysorbate 80; povidone; propylene glycol; propylparaben; shellac; sodium benzoate; sucrose; talc; titanium dioxide; triethyl citrate
Check Dulcolax (Overnight Laxative) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcolax (Overnight Laxative) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


