Is Dulzura Entree Bites Coconut + Ginger Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut & Coconut Chips, Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Maltitol, Ginger, Propylene Glycol (Humectant), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sodium Metabisulfite (Retains Coconut Color).
Check Dulzura Entree Bites Coconut + Ginger Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulzura Entree Bites Coconut + Ginger Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz
ORGANIC COCONUT BITES WITH CRANBERRIES, CHIA SEEDS, GOJI BERRIES & CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES, CHIA SEEDS, GOJI BERRIES & CHOCOLATE
Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


