Is Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chewy fudge brownies offer a rich chocolate flavor and dense, moist texture; commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, and snacks. Reviewers report reliably gooey centers, straightforward preparation, and consistent results, while some note sweetness or density preferences; leftovers are often reheated or paired with ice cream for serving.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy fudge brownies offer a rich chocolate flavor and dense, moist texture; commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, and snacks. Reviewers report reliably gooey centers, straightforward preparation, and consistent results, while some note sweetness or density preferences; leftovers are often reheated or paired with ice cream for serving.
Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH.
Check Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


