Is Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • gelatin

contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, citrus-forward orange flavor and a smooth, glossy, jiggle-ready texture that sets firm for molded desserts. Commonly used for layered treats, parfaits, gelatin salads, party molds and kid-friendly snacks. Customer reviews highlight nostalgic appeal, consistent setting and easy preparation, while some mention a distinctly artificial orange taste and reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 6, Red 40, Bha

Check Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep