Is Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet toasted flavor with a distinctive airy, crunchy texture that holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk or yogurt, used as a snack, or sprinkled on desserts. Reviewers note consistent crunch, kid-friendly appeal, and good value for a family-size box, with occasional sogginess reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Milled Corn, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Molasses, Brown Rice Syrup, Baking Soda, Turmeric Extract Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box) is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking