Is Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- wheat starch
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, RED 40, SKIM MILK).
Check Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
LIVE G FREE Brownie Mix GF 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


