Is Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, RED 40, SKIM MILK).
Check Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
LIVE G FREE Brownie Mix GF 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


