Is Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, RED 40, SKIM MILK).

Check Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking