Is Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, RED 40, SKIM MILK).
Check Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
LIVE G FREE Brownie Mix GF 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


