Is Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, RED 40, SKIM MILK).

Check Duncan Hines Caramel Turtle Dolly Parton's Brownie Mix, Caramel Turtle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking