Is Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Boxed mix yields rich, fudgy brownies with a chewy, moist interior and slightly crisp edges; widely used for quick home baking, potlucks, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent results and intense chocolate flavor, ease of preparation, and occasional variation in chewiness depending on bake time and pan size, and reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed mix yields rich, fudgy brownies with a chewy, moist interior and slightly crisp edges; widely used for quick home baking, potlucks, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent results and intense chocolate flavor, ease of preparation, and occasional variation in chewiness depending on bake time and pan size, and reheating.
Ingredients
ALMOND FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, ALLULOSE, COCONUT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER (INULIN), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RESISTANT DEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES), SOY LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK POWDER.
Check Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


