Is Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Classic butter-flavored cake mix yields a golden, tender crumb with moist texture; consumers commonly report consistent results and reliable rise. Frequently used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and celebration desserts, it accepts frostings and mix-ins well. Reviews note ease of preparation, dependable flavor, and family-friendly appeal, portable serving option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic butter-flavored cake mix yields a golden, tender crumb with moist texture; consumers commonly report consistent results and reliable rise. Frequently used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and celebration desserts, it accepts frostings and mix-ins well. Reviews note ease of preparation, dependable flavor, and family-friendly appeal, portable serving option.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake
Check Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Classic, 16 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


