Is Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
A sixteen ounce tub of home style classic vanilla frosting delivers a smooth, creamy texture and clear vanilla flavor. Commonly used for spreading, piping, and filling cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, reviewers mention easy spreading, consistent thickness, convenient packaging, and note occasional sweetness or firmness after refrigeration when chilled or stored.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sixteen ounce tub of home style classic vanilla frosting delivers a smooth, creamy texture and clear vanilla flavor. Commonly used for spreading, piping, and filling cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, reviewers mention easy spreading, consistent thickness, convenient packaging, and note occasional sweetness or firmness after refrigeration when chilled or stored.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Rum, Caramel Color, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extract), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Yellow 5, Red 40.
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


