Is Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Salt, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color, Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Milk), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Barley Malt, Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


