Is Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- natural and artificial butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Salt, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color, Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Milk), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Barley Malt, Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


