Is Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- dextrin
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Salt, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color, Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Milk), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Barley Malt, Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


