Is Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Premium Coconut Pecan Frosting Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil), Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite As A Preservative, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Pecans. Contains 2% Or Less of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Pectin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Colored With (Caramel Color, Yellow 6), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cottonseed Oil, Phosphoric Acid. Contains Tree Nuts (Pecans, Coconut), Soy.
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Premium Coconut Pecan Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Premium Coconut Pecan Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Cilantro Lime Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz.
Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home-Style Frosting 16 Oz Canister
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Premium Coconut Pecan Frosting is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


