Is Duncan Hines Creamy Homestyle Chocolate Frosting Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soya
hydrogenated soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Hydrogenated Soya And Cottonseed Oil Shortening, Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Invert Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Caramel Acetic Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gluten Free
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Homestyle Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Homestyle Chocolate Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Creamy Homestyle Chocolate Frosting is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


