Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency that spreads easily and holds shape on cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent texture, and ease of application; some report an overly sweet or artificial taste, while others find it suitable for frosting, filling, and simple decorating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking