Is Duncan Hines Creamy Milk Chocolate Frosting Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream powder
  • cream
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup), Water, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Cream Powder (cream, Skim Milk, L�cithine De Now!? Soy Lecithin), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl-lactylate, Tocopherols. Contains: Milk ,soy.

Check Duncan Hines Creamy Milk Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Creamy Milk Chocolate Frosting is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking